Can the RCA inputs be used at all?

Moderator: flatmax

Post Reply
dietslurm
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat May 19, 2018 10:24 am

Can the RCA inputs be used at all?

Post by dietslurm » Sun Jun 03, 2018 3:51 am

Can the RCA inputs be used at all, using any language?
Python, C, C++? command line?

How?

Nothing I've done gets anything from the RCA inputs to the
RCA outputs or the stereo jack. If I can get something from
the RCA inputs to either of the stereo jack or the RCA outputs
then maybe I can get some use out of this.

Thx.

j.

wh7qq
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Jun 27, 2017 4:07 pm

Re: Can the RCA inputs be used at all?

Post by wh7qq » Fri Jun 29, 2018 1:45 pm

Check out the setup instructions: viewtopic.php?f=5&t=3. You will need to do some configuring in alsamixer and then use something like Audacity to record the output to file. I don't remember it...been too long ago that I set mine up. Also, you may need to crank the input control all the way up, depending on what you have connected there. My experience is that line level inputs blast away but the RIAA preamp from my turntable needs some additional boosting. I am not sure if you can monitor the output from the line outputs.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests