Page 1 of 1

Can the RCA inputs be used at all?

Posted: Sun Jun 03, 2018 3:51 am
by dietslurm
Can the RCA inputs be used at all, using any language?
Python, C, C++? command line?

How?

Nothing I've done gets anything from the RCA inputs to the
RCA outputs or the stereo jack. If I can get something from
the RCA inputs to either of the stereo jack or the RCA outputs
then maybe I can get some use out of this.

Thx.

j.

Re: Can the RCA inputs be used at all?

Posted: Fri Jun 29, 2018 1:45 pm
by wh7qq
Check out the setup instructions: viewtopic.php?f=5&t=3. You will need to do some configuring in alsamixer and then use something like Audacity to record the output to file. I don't remember it...been too long ago that I set mine up. Also, you may need to crank the input control all the way up, depending on what you have connected there. My experience is that line level inputs blast away but the RIAA preamp from my turntable needs some additional boosting. I am not sure if you can monitor the output from the line outputs.

Re: Can the RCA inputs be used at all?

Posted: Tue Sep 18, 2018 4:58 am
by juancarbone
Hi!
Have you tried the following?
1) Pause playback in progress (if any).
2) By the console write the following command: alsaloop

Re: Can the RCA inputs be used at all?

Posted: Tue Nov 06, 2018 3:43 pm
by dietslurm
Heh. I've lost track of who it was gave me the correct answer, but here is the correct answer:

Run this before you try to use the RCA inputs.

/usr/sbin/alsactl --file /usr/share/doc/audioInjector/asound.state.RCA.thru.test restore

The card will revert back to the default when it can. So you may have to do this as part of your program.

Thanks to whomever it was that helped me. I only just now was able to run a "production" test.

j.

Re: Can the RCA inputs be used at all?

Posted: Fri Nov 09, 2018 7:44 am
by Premendra
Hi ALL,
I bought this board today, could anyone please let me know which Raspberry image I should use to test with this sound card ?

_Prem